Skip to content

SEE the FULL LIST of winners at the 85th Annual Academy Awards

February 26, 2013

For many who have predicted the winners and losers of the 85th Annual Academy which took place in Los Angeles a few hours ago this is the moment of reckoning… the time to know how their predictions fared compared to what actually took place.

Check the full list of winners (written in bold) in each category of the Oscars and see if your favourite movies have earned you a year worth of bragging rights, if not, you have next year to try again.

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Master

Robert DeNiro – Silver Linings Playbook

Alan Arkin – Argo

Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln

Christoph Waltz – Django Unchained

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

Adam and Dog – Minkyu Lee

Fresh Guacamole – PES

Head over Heels – Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly

Maggie Simpson in “The Longest Daycare” David Silverman

Paperman – John Kahrs

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Frankenweenie

The Pirates! Band of Misfits

Wreck it Ralph

ParaNorman

Brave

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Django Unchained – Robert Richardson

Anna Karenina – Seamus McGarvey

Lincoln – Janusz Kaminski

Life of Pi – Claudio Miranda

Skyfall – Roger Deakins

VISUAL EFFECTS

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White

Life of Pi -Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott

Marvel’s The Avengers – Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick

Prometheus – Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill

Snow White and the Huntsman – Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson

COSTUME DESIGN

Anna Karenina – Jacqueline Durran

Les Misérables – Paco Delgado

Lincoln – Joanna Johnston

Mirror Mirror – Eiko Ishioka

Snow White and the Huntsman – Colleen Atwood

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

Hitchcock – Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane

Les Misérables – Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

Asad Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura

Buzkashi Boys – Sam French and Ariel Nasr

Curfew – Shawn Christensen

Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw) – Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele

Henry – Yan England

DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

Inocente – Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine

Kings Point – Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider

Mondays at Racine – Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan

Open Heart – Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern

Redemption – Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

5 Broken Cameras

The Gatekeepers

How to Survive a Plague

The Invisible War

Searching for Sugar Man

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Amour

NO

War Witch

A Royal Affair

Kon Tiki

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Sally Field – Lincoln

Anne Hathaway – Les Miserables

Jacki Weaver – Silver Linings Playbook

Helen Hunt – The Sessions

Amy Adams – The Master

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Before My Time – Chasing Ice, Music and Lyric by J. Ralph

Pi’s Lullaby – Life of Pi, Music by Mychael Danna; Lyric by Bombay Jayashri

Suddenly – Les Miserable, Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublils

Everybody Needs a Best Friend – Ted, Music by Walter Murphy; Lyric by Seth MacFarlane

Skyfall – from Skyfall – Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin – Beasts of the Southern Wild

Chris Terrio – Argo

Tony Kushner – Lincoln

David O’Russell – Silver Linings PLaybook

David Magee – Life of Pi

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

John Gatins – Flight

Mark Boal – Zero Dark Thirty

Django Unchained – Quentin Tarantino

Moonrise Kingdom – Written by Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola

Amour – Written by Michael Haneke

BEST DIRECTOR

Life of Pi – Ang Lee

Amour – Michael Haneke

Lincoln – Steven Spielberg

Silver Linings Playbook – David O Russell

Beasts of the Southern Wild – Behn Zeitlin

BEST ACTRESS

Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty

Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook

Emmanuelle Riva – Amour

Quvenzhané Wallis – Beasts of the Southern Wild

Naomi Watts – The Impossible

BEST ACTOR

Bradley Cooper – Silver Linings Playbook

Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln

Hugh Jackman – Les Misérables

Joaquin Phoenix – The Master

Denzel Washington – Flight

BEST PICTURE

Beast of the Southern Wild

Zero Dark Thirty

Amour

Argo

Life of Pi

Les Miserables

Lincoln

Silver Linings Playbook

Django Unchained

Oscar winners previously presented this season:

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award: Jeffrey Katzenberg

Honorary Award: Hal Needham

Honorary Award: D.A. Pennebaker

Honorary Award: George Stevens Jr.

Award of Merit: Cooke Optics

Source;ynaija

Advertisements

From → Uncategorized

One Comment
  1. Having the superior health and financial resources to travel with my wife as much as possible, to see more of the earth and meet more of its people today.

Comment

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: